Rix.GG Esports teams, matches, partners, sponsors, content creators, news, contact.

Huntress Trials VALORANT April: Day One Recap

Huntress Trials VALORANT April: Day One Recap

Rix.GG is hosting and sponsoring the second instalment of the Huntress Trials – VALORANT. The competition is aimed at women and marginalised genders to help increase visibility, competition, and increase participation in esports.

The Huntress Trials VALORANT April was open to the first 16 qualified teams with a prize pool of  £2000.00 GBP with first place taking home £1000.00 GBP. 

The 16 qualified teams in the Huntress Trials were:

In addition, there were two teams on the waitlist which were NONAME.female and 3A POWER.

Round 1

LaGals vs F5 

The LaGals are returning Champions having previously won Huntress Trials in January of this year. The team consists of ItsRaina (Sweden), Padge (UK), aNNja (Germany), 6sonya (Romania), and YoJupi (UK).

F5 is a team new to the Huntress Trails competition and consists of chikag0 (Germany), mattye (Norway), Knopkaa (Russia), Minnie (Norway), and tina (Serbia).

The first map was Ascent, 13-5 to LaGals and the second map was Bind 13-4 to LaGals; they advance to the Quarter Finals.

fReya vs Kumiho Gaming

fReya had a returning player from the first Huntress Trials event, Audaki (Germany). Other players on the team include Glance (Russia), hindberjum (Russia),  Punkt (Germany), and anniie (Spain).

Kumiho Gaming is an all-Turkish roster and new to the competition featuring Lonseitu, proxima, rezq, ked, lakhesis.

The first map was Split, 13-8 to fReya and the second map was Bind 14-12 to fReya; they advance to the Quarter Finals.

Oxxgen Esports vs Unluckyy

Oxxgen Esports (OXG) also has an all Turkish roster consisting of Ritha, Rainssa, Felipa, ness, Gia, and substitute Tajna. 

Unluckyy participated in the previous Huntress Trials but with a slightly different roster. This time the team has returning players Ginabina (UK), and annaS (Germany); new players Blondiebay, Jessielele, and nessa (Germany). 

The first map was Ascent 13-5 to Oxxgen Esports and the second map was Bind score 13-5 to Oxxgen Esports; they advance to the Quarter Finals.

MCES vs Lux Nova

MCES is an all-French roster consisting of DiAmOnd, RiMAH, Sliicyy, AMANDiiNEk, and klytink.

Lux Nova is an EU team with a returning player from the Huntress Trials in January called Flawless (Sweden) who previously played for Team W. The rest of the roster includes mediKa (Germany), zowee (Germany), Sia (France), and bitterzie (Turkey). 

The first map was Bind 13-10 to MCES and the second map was Icebox 15-13 to MCES; they narrowly won in overtime and advance to the Quarter Finals.

AES F vs ECENI

AES F is another all-Turkish roster consisting of dati, wesenta, turner, rolls, and rayka.

ECENI is an Irish and UK team with Cathyyy, Purps, NikiTheJuggler, Kathie, Kenzie, and substitute Phay. 

The first map was Haven 13-10 to AES F and the second map was Ascent 13-7 to AES F; they advance to the Quarter Finals.

GangsterzZ vs FishkaVTom.female

GangsterzZ is another all-French roster consisting of LiriLia, Nelo, Lucy, Cla, KiM and substitute XIAO.

FishkaVTom.female is an all-Russian team with quqa, Dakota, Assimetria, tltiwd, and t0saiqo.

The first map was Split 13-4 to GangsterzZ, the second map was Ascent 13-8 to FishkaVTom.female and third map was Haven 13-6 to GangsterzZ; they advance to the Quarter Finals.

eXiLe FEMALE vs hippos

eXiLe FEMALE is an EU roster that was signed after the first Huntress Trials, previously Cille (Denmark), Salty (Germany), and Samsi (Germany) played on Team Name Under Construction. Additional players on the eXiLe FEMALE roster are MOLLY and Spicymufn.

Hippos is another team with several players from the previous Huntress Trials event including Lissu (Estonia), F4INT (Germany), and xOfficialSophie (Belgium). The complete roster includes Thraxia (UK) and Meg (UK).

The first map was Haven 13-6 to eXiLe FEMALE, the second map was Split 13-10 to hippos and the third map was Ascent 13-3 to eXiLe FEMALE; they advance to the Quarter Finals.

ChatBanned vs PROJECT X

ChatBanned is a mixed EU roster with returning player and previous MVP speedowka. New players are Danah (Qatar), Mary (Bahrain), Kikii (Germany), and Pinkalie (France).

PROJECT X is an EU team with cinnamon (UK), flutura (Norway), druellaa (Germany) Smurfette (Turkey) and roxi (Germany).

The first map was Icebox 14-12 to ChatBanned, the second map was Split 14-12 to PROJECT X and the third map was Ascent 13-4 to ChatBanned; they advance to the Quarter Finals. 

Quarter Finals 

LaGals vs fReya

The first map was Icebox 13-5 to LaGals and the second map was Split 13-3 to LaGals; they advance to the Semi Finals.

Oxxgen Esports vs MCES 

The first map was Ascent 13-9 to Oxxgen Esports and the second map was Bind 13-8 to Oxxgen; they advance to the Semi Finals.

AES F vs GangsterzZ

The first map was Haven 13-6 to GangsterzZ and the second map was Bind 13-4 to GangsterzZ; they advance to the Semi Finals.

eXiLe FEMALE vs ChatBanned 

The first map was Ascent 13-7 to ChatBanned and the second map was Icebox 13-4 to ChatBanned; they advance to the Semi Finals.


You can watch all the action on our YouTube Channel.